People ex rel. S.N.
[…] People in Interest of A.M.D., 648 P.2d 625, 632 (Colo.1982) (internal quotation marks omitted); N.G., ¶¶ 30–31.

¶ 13 In other words, to overcome a parent's fundamental right and defeat the Troxel presumption, the state must follow certain procedures, unique to the Children's Code, that are based on due process standards. See L.L. v. People, 10 P.3d 1271, 1275–76 (Colo.2000). The right to have a jury determine whether the factual averments in a petition are proved is one of these unique procedures. Compare § 19–3–202(2) ("[T]he petitioner, any respondent, or the guardian ad litem may demand a trial by jury of six persons at the adjudicatory hearing."), and L.L., 10 P.3d at 1275, and A.M., ¶ 12 ("The court must notify and advise the parents in open court that, as respondents to the petition, they are entitled to certain rights ... [including] their right to request trial by jury or by the court.") (citations omitted), with Motz v.