Sims v. Lane, 17193.
[…] See 208 N.E.2d at pp. 472, 473.

The district court also concluded that the evidence did not raise a bona fide doubt as to petitioner's ability to consult with his lawyers and to comprehend the proceedings against him, so that no sanity hearing was required.

I

Petitioner asserts that his counsels' refusal to permit him to testify violated the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. He also relies on Article 1, Section 13, of the Indiana Constitution providing that an accused "shall have the right * * * to be heard by himself and counsel * * *" and on Section 3481 of the Criminal Code, providing that "the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness" (18 U.S.C. § 3481).