State v. Deanda, 115,828
[…] The court denied the motion, stating:
DeAnda timely filed a notice of appeal. Jurisdiction is proper. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3601(b)(4) (); K.S.A. 60-2101(b) ( ).
DeAnda argues for de novo review, claiming it is appropriate because his due process rights are at stake. He cites State v. Wills , 244 Kan. 62, 65-68, 765 P.2d 1114 (1988), for support, but that case deals with the State's alleged breach of a plea agreement. That is not what happened in DeAnda's case.
When considering plea withdrawals, a district court has discretion under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1) : "A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court , may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, an appellate court reviews a district court's decision to deny a plea withdrawal motion and the underlying determination that the defendant has not met the burden to show good cause for abuse of discretion. State v.