Matter of Colson
[…] Respondent undertook the assignment willingly.6

The Board found respondent's conduct to have explicitly violated Disciplinary Rules 1-102(A)(3) and 1-102(A)(5).7 Having concluded that the offense here involved moral turpitude, see Disciplinary Rule 1 — 102(A)(3), The Board recommended respondent's suspension from the bar of this court. Because of legislative fiat, however, we are precluded from adopting The Board's recommendation.

D.C.Code 1973, § 11-2503(a) provides:

When a member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, and a certified copy of the conviction is presented to the court, the court shall, pending final determination of an appeal from the conviction, suspend the member of the bar from practice. Upon reversal of the conviction the court may vacate or modify the suspension. If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and he shall thereafter cease to be a member. Upon the granting of a pardon to a member so convicted, the court may vacate or modify the order of disbarment. [Emphasis supplied.]

A valid guilty plea acts as both a conviction of the offense charged and as an admission of all material facts alleged by the government. Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 242, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969). See Curtis v. United States, D.C. App., 268 A.2d 603 (1970).