Chapman v. Dunn
[…] On this appeal the issuer contends that at the time the securities were sold he believed that all the investors were Michigan residents.

The investors paid the issuer a specific amount for each fractional interest they purchased. No registration statement of any kind was filed with SEC nor was any type of registration statement or prospectus delivered or offered to the investors. The United States mail was used to issue and deliver the securities.

I.

The first question to be determined is whether, as contended by the issuer, these transactions are excluded under § 3(a) (11) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a) (11) which exempts:

"Any security which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing business within or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such State or Territory."

The District Judge held that the exception is not applicable under the facts of this case because:

(1) The issuer was not "doing business" in Michigan within the meaning of the statutory exemption, since the financial venture involved leases of oil and gas properties located in Ohio.