Hirschberg v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] The CFTC did not violate the pardon clause by considering the conduct underlying Hirschberg's conviction in determining whether he was qualified to do business as a floor trader, because its decision was grounded in protection of the public rather than in punishing Hirschberg as a convicted felon. Hirschberg's due process and statutory rights arguments also do not justify reversal of the decision to deny his application for registration.

A. Pardon Clause

The CFTC denied Hirschberg's 2001 application for registration based on Section 8a(2)(A) of the Commodities Exchange Act, which is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 12a(2)(A) and allows the CFTC to revoke or deny registration of any person "if a prior registration of such person in any capacity has been suspended ... or has been revoked[.]" The revocation underlying this statutory disqualification was, of course, based on Hirschberg's 1991 conviction for mail fraud.