Committee for Humane Legislation, Inc. v. Richardson
[…] The legislative history of the MMPA indicates that Congress granted this special exemption after being assured by representatives of the tuna industry that they had found a solution, through fishing gear modifications, to the porpoise mortality problem.8 Two years were thus provided for the refinement of these fishing gear modifications and for their deployment to the tuna fleet.9 Section 1381(a) of the MMPA reflects this congressional intent and directs the defendants during this two-year period:

". . . to immediately undertake a program of research and development for the purpose of devising improved fishing methods and gear so as to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the incidental taking of marine mammals in connection with commercial fishing."