Committee for Humane Legislation, Inc. v. Richardson
[…] ". . . to immediately undertake a program of research and development for the purpose of devising improved fishing methods and gear so as to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the incidental taking of marine mammals in connection with commercial fishing."

Section 1371(a)(2) of the Act provides that, after the expiration of this temporary grace period, any taking of marine mammals by commercial fishermen must be under a permit issued pursuant to section 1374, and subject to regulations prescribed under section 1373.10 Additionally, section 1371(a)(3)(A) provides that in determining whether to waive the moratorium on the taking of marine mammals after October 20, 1974, the defendants:

". . . must be assured that the taking of such marine mammal is in accordance with sound principles of resource protection and conservation as provided in the purposes and policies of this chapter. . . ." (Emphasis added).

The guiding principles of resource protection and conservation referred to in § 1371(a)(3)(A) are set forth in §§ 1361(2) and (6) of the Act as follows: