Vance v. St. Vincent Hospital and Medical Center
[…] However, our determination concerning the use of the word "section" rather than "division" in R.C. 2305.11(B) does not conclude our inquiry into the legislative intent of the statute. R.C. 1.49, a codification of judicially formulated rules of statutory construction, provides:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

"(A) The object sought to be attained;

"(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

"(C) The legislative history;

"(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

"(E) The consequences of a particular construction;