Adkins v. Com., 1443-90-3
[…] The Commonwealth failed to commence Adkins' trial within five months. Unless the reasons for the delay are attributable to Adkins, the prosecution is barred. We find no evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding that the delay in trying Adkins was attributable to him. Accordingly, we reverse his convictions for these offenses and dismiss the indictments.

Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:

Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court.

The district court held the preliminary hearing for Adkins on December 7, 1989, and found probable cause that Adkins committed the robbery (four counts), breaking and entering (one count), use of a firearm during the commission of a felony (four counts), and sodomy by force (one count).