Spangler v. United States
[…] THE QUESTIONS PRESENTED

This appeal presents the following questions:

1. Did the district court err in restricting the government's complaint in intervention under Sec. 902 to the scope of plaintiffs' complaint, thereby precluding the government from seeking relief from racial discrimination in the entire operation of the appellees' school system?

2. Is the district court's order, striking portions of the complaint in intervention, appealable?

I. DID THE COURT ERR IN STRIKING FROM THE COMPLAINT IN INTERVENTION?

The controversy turns around the meaning of the last sentence in Sec. 902 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2, reading: "In such action the United States shall be entitled to the same relief as if it had instituted the action." The government cites legislative history to sustain its position. We do not find the legislative history to be too significant. "* * * This is a case for applying the canon of construction of the wag who said, when the legislative history is doubtful, go to the statute." Mr.