Tosçelik Profil Ve Sac Endüstrisi A. v. United States, Slip Op. 19-166
[…] (iii) other differences in the circumstances of sale.

Id. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii). The purpose of statutory adjustments to normal value is to "ensure[ ] that there is no overlap or double-counting of adjustments." H.R. Rep. No. 103-826, pt. 1, at 84-85 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3773, 3857-58.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b), "the Secretary will make circumstances of sale adjustments under section 773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act [ 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii) ] only for direct selling expenses and assumed expenses." 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b). Direct selling expenses are "expenses, such as commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in question." Id. § 351.410(c). Assumed expenses are "selling expenses that are assumed by the seller on behalf of the buyer, such as advertising expenses." Id. § 351.410(d).

I. Commerce's Duty Drawback Adjustment

In the Second Remand Results, Commerce readdressed Tosçelik's request for a duty drawback adjustment pertaining to the Turkish IPR program, which is a duty exemption program.