Singh v. Gonzales
[…] Directly below this item, another conspicuous instruction read: "WARNING: Your appeal may be summarily dismissed if you indicate in Item # 6 that you will file a separate written brief or statement and, within the time set for filing, you fail to file the brief or statement and do not reasonably explain such failure." Thereafter, by a separate mailing, the BIA instructed the petitioner that his brief would be due on or before April 16, 2001. Maina never filed a brief.

Almost a year after the briefing deadline passed, the BIA summarily dismissed Singh's appeal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2)(i) (2001). The BIA offered two grounds for its decision:

Pursuant to our regulations, an appeal may be dismissed where a party indicates "that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal and, thereafter, does not file such a brief or statement, or reasonably explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing. . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2)(i)(D) (2001). The Notice of Appeal explicitly warned the respondent of the regulation, and a briefing schedule indicating that the respondent's brief was due on April 16, 2001, was mailed to the respondent.