U.S. v. Kerley, 04-4537-CR.
[…] It buttressed this holding by looking to the "traditional rule" that judgments entered by a court lacking subject matter jurisdiction are subject to collateral attack. We do not agree.

A. The Plain Language of the DPPA

Under the DPPA, any person who "willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000," commits a felony. 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). The statute defines "support obligation" as "any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living." Id. § 228(f)(3).

In wrestling with the statute, the district court focused on the definition of "support obligation," particularly the phrase "pursuant to the law of a State."