Ryan v. Herzog
[…] In February 2008, Herzog emailed Ryan alleging that she had engaged in violations of the Residential Landlord-Tenant Code, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) chapter 521 (2006). Specifically, he alleged that she had abused her right as Landlord to access the apartment in order to harass him,1 failed to provide two days' notice of her intent to enter the apartment,2 and obligated him to comply with substantial modifications to the rental agreement without his written consent.3 Ryan subsequently served on Herzog a 45-day notice to vacate on March 4, 2008. See HRS § 521-71(a) ("When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-five days in advance of the anticipated termination."). Herzog continued to tender the usual rent to Ryan through April. See HRS § 521-74(a).

A. District Court Proceedings