U.S. v. Wu, Docket No. 03-1503.
[…] He then used that Social Security card to apply for Supplemental Security Income. It was only at this point that government officials uncovered Wu's extensive scheme of fraud and prosecuted him.

Wu was charged with three crimes involving his fraudulent activities. Although the Government missed the statute of limitations within which it could charge defendant for his false statements on the Petition for Alien Relative, a criminal charge for false statements on the Affidavit of Support was timely. In that regard, Wu was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) for "knowingly subscrib[ing] as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder." Following a jury trial, Wu was convicted of this crime and two others not at issue here.2 The materiality of defendant's false statements on the Affidavit of Support is the only substantial issue before the Court.

Discussion