I.R.S. v. Gaster, s. 94-7195 and 94-7196
[…] This appeal followed.

While we review the district court's findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard, Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Ass'n Local 19 v. 2300 Group, Inc., 949 F.2d 1274, 1278 (3d Cir.1991), the court's conclusion that Donald Gaster had an unrestricted unilateral right to withdraw the funds under Delaware law is a legal question over which we exercise plenary review; Borse v. Piece Goods Shop, Inc., 963 F.2d 611, 613 (3d Cir.1992); High v. Balun, 943 F.2d 323, 325 (3d Cir.1991).

II.
A.

Section 6321 of the Code, 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6321 (1989), provides: "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."