City of Seattle v. Rohrer
[…] We find no merit in respondents' contention that the office of a writ of prohibition should not be here exercised by this court.

As to (2), by chapter 290, Laws of 1955, RCW 35.20, the legislature enacted a special statute creating municipal courts in cities with over 500,000 population. The city of Seattle has more than 500,000 population, and its municipal courts function by virtue of this statute.

RCW 35.20.030 provides in part:

The municipal court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to try violations of all city ordinances * * * and to pronounce judgment in accordance therewith: Provided That for a violation of the criminal provisions of an ordinance no greater punishment shall be imposed than a fine of five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the city jail not to exceed six months, or both such fine and imprisonment. * * *

RCW 35.20.090 provides in part:

No trial by jury shall be allowed in criminal cases involving violations of city ordinances.

Is chapter 290, Laws of 1955, p. 1287, RCW 35.20.090, unconstitutional when it denies a jury trial to a defendant in the municipal court?