Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v. White
[…] [Emphasis added.] White argues this language is against public policy because it makes a tenant liable for damage to the entire apartment complex for accidental losses, acts of God, criminal acts of another, or any other act of someone or something unassociated with the tenant or Sienna Ridge. We agree.

We recognize Texas's strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract. Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); see also Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown, 61 S.W.3d 368, 370 (Tex.2001) (observing that competent parties in Texas have the utmost liberty of contracting). We also recognize the importance of the ‘indispensable partner’ to the freedom of contract: contract enforcement.” Fairfield Ins. Co. v.