Campbell, U.S. v. Redding Medical Center
[…] Id. § 3730(b)(1). The complaint is filed under seal. Id. § 3730(b)(2). "A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses" is served on the government. Id. Within 60 days, the government must elect to either proceed with the action itself, or notify the court that it declines to take over the action, in which case the relator has the right to pursue the action. Id. § 3730(b)(4).

Section 3730(e)(4)(A) states that "[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions . . . unless . . . the person bringing the action is an original source of the information." Id. § 3730(e)(4)(A). This subsection prevents opportunistic individuals from bringing qui tam actions — and sharing in the government's recovery — when they have done nothing to expose the allegations of fraud. Compare United States ex rel. Devlin v.