Hossan v. Hudiakoff
[…] The trial court found that the agreement was defective because it did not contain the address or addresses of the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs readily concede that the agreement, exhibit C, did not contain the address. They contend, however, that the defendant had actual or constructive notice of their address and this was sufficient to satisfy the statute.

Section 20-325a(b) provides that "(n)o person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action" unless the contract or authorization meets the specified requirements. The use of the word "shall" in the statute connotes that the performance of the statutory requirements is mandatory rather than permissive. Akin v.