Lambert v. Wentworth
[…] DUFRESNE, Active Retired Justice.

George Lambert, the plaintiff-appellant, filed his complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief in the Superior Court, York County, following the denial by the Assessors of the Town of Wells of a property tax exemption to which he claims he is entitled under 36 M.R.S.A. § 653. Summary judgment in favor of the assessors-appellees was granted on their motion. The plaintiff has timely appealed. We affirm the Superior Court judgment and deny the plaintiff's appeal.

The statutory enactment involved in these proceedings (36 M.R.S.A. § 653, (1) (C), (E), (F)(1) and (F)(3) does provide for a taxation exemption up to the just value of $4,000 respecting the estates of veterans as defined in the Act

"when they shall have reached the age of 62 years or when they are receiving any form of pension or compensation from the United States Government for total disability, service-connected or nonservice-connected, as a veteran,"

provided that,

"(t)o be eligible for exemption under this subsection:

(1) (a) veteran must have been a resident of this State at the time of his entry into service; or have been a resident of this State for at least 10 years prior to making the claim for exemption; and

(2) ...; and