Thomas v. Nicholson
[…] Id. at 3. Thereafter, Thomas appealed the Board's decision to the Veterans Court. On April 12, 2004, the Veterans Court issued an order affirming the Board's decision and entered judgment on August 10, 2004. On September 27, 2004, he appealed the Veterans Court's decision to this court.

This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c).

II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review

This court reviews decisions by the Veterans Court deferentially. This court must affirm the Veterans Court decision unless it is "(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure required by law." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (2000). Except for constitutional issues, we may not review any "challenge to a factual determination" or any "challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case." Id. § 7292(d)(2).

B. Presumption of Service Connection

On appeal, Thomas first argues that the Veterans Court improperly ignored the presumption of service connection created by 38 U.S.C § 105(a).