People v. Goode
[…] ABA Standard 3.0—Duty, Mental State, and Injury

Duty : Lawyers are expected to uphold the law in their professional and personal conduct. By committing multiple criminal acts, Respondent violated a duty he owes to the public to maintain standards of integrity. He also violated his professional duty to the legal system by failing to report his criminal conviction to the People.

Mental State : The order of default establishes that Respondent knowingly failed to report his criminal conviction in contravention of Colo. RPC 3.4(c). Respondent's conviction under C.R.S. section 18-9-202(1.5)(b), which states that "[a] person commits aggravated cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal," establishes that Respondent committed these criminal acts with a knowing mental state.

Injury : Respondent seriously harmed dozens of innocent animals in his care.