Barrett v. United States
[…] Barrett v. United States

Decision Date13 January 1976
Docket NumberNo. 74-5566,74-5566
Citation46 L.Ed.2d 450,96 S.Ct. 498,423 U.S. 212
PartiesPearl BARRETT, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

The provision of the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 922(h), making it unlawful for a convicted felon, inter alia, "to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce," held to apply to a convicted felon's intrastate purchase from a retail dealer of a firearm that previously, but independently of the felon's receipt, had been transported in interstate commerce from the manufacturer to a distributor and then from the distributor to the dealer. Pp. 215-225.