Lavine v. Milne
[…] No challenge to this provision was raised or entertained in the court below.8

The second sentence of § 131(11), at issue here, provides that a person who applies for benefits within 75 days after the voluntary cessation of his employment is "deemed" to have quit "for the purpose of qualifying" for benefits, "in the absence of evidence to the contrary supplied by such person." Although the District Court found this to be an unconstitutional ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
162 cases
  • Buckner v. Maher, Civ. No. H-75-411
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • December 10, 1976