Reverse Mortg. Solutions, Inc. v. Goldwyn
[…] I. The District Court Did Not Err When It Approved the Sheriff's Sale.

Goldwyn first argues that the district court shouldn't have approved the sheriff's sale. Although her complaint focuses on the timing of the court's initial action (complaining that it approved the sale the same day Reverse Mortgage Solutions filed a motion seeking approval), we must consider the court's approval within the context of the applicable statutes.

The district court's review of the sale of foreclosed property on court order by a sheriff is governed by K.S.A. 60-2415. It provides that the court "shall confirm" the sale "[i]f the court finds the proceedings regular and in conformity with law and equity." K.S.A. 60-2415(a). The court's authority in equity to decline to approve the sale is spelled out in the next subsection, K.S.A. 60-2415(b) : "The court may decline to confirm the sale where the bid is substantially inadequate...." So the first question we must consider is whether the court had discretion to approve the sheriff's sale under these substantive provisions. If so, we must also consider Goldwyn's complaint that the court acted too quickly.