U.S. v. Austin, No. 04-1387.
[…] Austin's objections to the mandatory application of the Sentencing Guidelines and the characterization of his prior state conviction as a "crime of violence." Rather than considering any of the alleged facts underlying the prior conviction as contained in the presentence report and an affidavit submitted in the state case,1 the district court instead considered only the statutes involved and the charging documents, including Mr. Austin's admissions at his state court plea and sentencing hearing, to determine if his prior conviction met the definition of a "crime of violence" under U.S.S.G. §§ 2K2.1 and 4B1.2.

The statute to which Mr. Austin pled guilty, Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-405(1), is titled "Sexual assault on a child" and states: "[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Under Colorado law "sexual contact" is defined as: