General Elec. Co. v. Anson Stamping Co. Inc.
[…] The judgment denied the motion of General Electric Company (GE) to vacate a $1,020,029.90 arbitration award entered in favor of Anson by retired Judge, Michael 0. McDonald on April 27, 2004. Anson requests the Court to amend its judgment to set forth the specific amount of interest due based on that portion of the award which provides that "Anson shall recover as an award from General Electric Company the sum of $1,020,029.90 with interest as on a judgment starting ten (10) days hence." (DN 33, Exh. 1 Ruling in Arbitration).

ARGUMENTS

Anson argues that the above language refers to KRS 360.040, Kentucky's post-judgment interest statute. The statute provides, "A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date." Based on this 12% rate, Anson calculates that it is due annual interest of $122,403.58 for May 7, 2004, until May 6, 2005, the first year beginning ten days after entry of the revised arbitration award.