Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Hogan, 03-5077.
[…] A. The Fund's Listing Petition

Any "interested person" may petition the Secretary of the Interior to list a "species" as endangered or threatened. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16) ("species" may be a "distinct population segment"). "To the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving [a] petition," the Service must "make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). If the Service concludes in its 90-day finding that the action requested in the petition may be warranted, then it must "promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A).