Nashoba Communications Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Assessors of Danvers
[…] By specifically referring to pipe and wires of corporations laid in public ways and in or on private property, the statute gives rise to the inference cited by the court that such property located on a public way is not included. In both cases the taxpayers claiming the benefit of this exemption were corporations. See Warner Amex Cable Communications Inc., supra at 241 n. 3, 485 N.E.2d 177; Assessors of Springfield, supra at 187, 72 N.E.2d 528. Nashoba is organized as a limited partnership.
In rejecting Nashoba's suggestion that this distinction is irrelevant the board noted that § 18, Sixth, specifically addresses taxation of "all tangible personal property belonging to the partnership " (emphasis added). In contrast, § 18, Fifth, pertains to "[u]nderground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways ... and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property ... by any corporation ..." (emphasis in board's decision).
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Verizon New England Inc. v. Bd. of Assessors of Boston , 09–P–2342.
...15. Nor do Warner, 396 Mass. at 241 n. 3, 485 N.E.2d 177, or Nashoba Communications, Ltd. Partnership v.