Nashoba Communications Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Assessors of Danvers
[…] The assessors denied the application.

The parties agree that, if the property at issue is taxable, then the assessment was correct. The board concluded that, under G.L. c. 59, § 18, the property was not exempt from local taxation. Nashoba appealed. We transferred the case here on our own motion and now affirm the decision of the board.

The dispute centers around G.L. c. 59, § 18, which provides in relevant part:

"All taxable personal estate within or without the commonwealth shall be assessed to the owner in the town where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following clauses of this section: ...