Tully v. Griffin, Inc
[…] Tully v. Griffin, Inc

Decision Date09 November 1976
Docket NumberNo. 75-831,75-831
Citation50 L.Ed.2d 227,429 U.S. 68,97 S.Ct. 219
PartiesJames H. TULLY, Jr., et al., Appellants, v. GRIFFIN, INC
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits federal district courts from enjoining the assessment, levy, or collection of state taxes where "a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State," held to bar appellee Vermont furniture store's suit in Federal District Court for injunctive relief against allegedly unconstitutional assessment of New York sales taxes on appellee's sales to New York customers, since New York provides a "plain, speedy and efficient" means for redress of