Powers v. C.I.R.
[…] For tax years 1978 and 1979, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 172(b)(1) and (b)(2) provided that a NOL was required first to be carried back to each of the three years preceding the year of the loss, and then, to the extent the loss was not fully absorbed by taxpayer's income in the carryback years, it could be carried forward to each of the seven years following the loss. 4

A taxpayer, however, may elect to relinquish the 3-year carryback period, in which event he may use the NOL only by carrying it forward to offset income in subsequent years.

During the tax years in question, Section 172(b)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code provided:

Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period ... may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1975. Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for that year.

In 1977, the Treasury Department promulgated temporary regulations prescribing the procedure for making elections under, inter alia, Sec. 172(b)(3)(C). These regulations are still in effect. They provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) Manner of making election.