In re Interest of AB, CAAP-18-0000010
[…] (1) Even if KL had standing to oppose the award of permanent custody to the State of Hawai‘i, Department of Human Services (DHS) ,2 this court lacks appellate jurisdiction over KL's appeal from the Order Awarding Permanent Custody because the appeal is untimely. Appeals must be taken "in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court." Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(c) (2016). Pursuant to HRS § 571-54 (2006), "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the [family court], may appeal to the intermediate appellate court.... upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court, and review shall be governed by chapter 602, except as hereinafter provided." Rule 3 of the Rules Expediting Child Protective Appeals requires that a notice of appeal be filed within fifteen days after entry of an appealable judgment, order, or decree, but further provides that if the appeal "is otherwise filed within the time permitted by Rule 4 of the Hawai‘i Rules of