Sterling National Bank of Davie v. Camp
[…] Sterling Bank immediately appealed, and this court ordered the two appeals consolidated. Since time has been the solvent of most of the preliminary issues, we relegate to a deserved limbo the whys and wherefores of the preliminary sparring and consider only the main issue — whether or not the Comptroller was authorized to grant the new charter. Agreeing with the district court's holding that the Comptroller acted within his authority, we affirm the decision of that court.

The statutory genesis for chartering a national bank is found in the National Banking Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 21 et seq. The Act authorizes the Comptroller to grant new certificates of authority to commence banking in the following manner:

"If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts which may come to the knowledge of the comptroller, whether by means of a special commission appointed by him for the purpose of inquiring into the condition of such association, or otherwise, it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the comptroller shall give to such association a certificate, under his hand and official seal, that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking, and that such association is authorized to commence such business. But the comptroller may withhold from an association his certificate authorizing the commencement of business, whenever he has reason to suppose that the shareholders have formed the same for any other than the legitimate objects contemplated by this chapter." 12 U.S.C.A. § 27.

It has always been recognized that this legislation confers vast discretion on the Comptroller to approve or disapprove a new charter application. Warren Bank v. Camp, 6 Cir. 1968, 396 F.2d 52; Webster Groves Trust Company v.