U.S. v. Martin, 04-51289.
[…] Martin argues that the district court improperly admitted his videotaped confession made while in the custody of the Comal County authorities. He reasons that the district court should have suppressed the confession because the term of his prior confinement in Henderson County violated a state procedural rule, Article 15.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Thus, he argues, any incriminatory statements made while in Comal County custody were tainted by his illegal detention in Henderson County and, therefore, should have been suppressed.

Article 15.21 reads as follows: "If the proper office of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed does not demand the prisoner and take charge of him within ten days from the day he is committed, such prisoner shall be discharged from custody."