State v. Collins
[…] Further, attempted murder is a lesser offense included within the greater crime of murder.

At least since 1891, it has been the law of this jurisdiction that "[u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein ... or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged...." N.C.G.S. § 15-170 (1983). Further, it has long been established that, absent statutory provisions to the contrary, an attempt to commit a felony is a misdemeanor. State v. Hageman, 307 N.C. 1, 8, 296 S.E.2d 433, 438 (1982). Murder is a felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-17 (1986). Therefore, nothing else appearing, attempted murder would be only a misdemeanor. However, N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b) provides: "If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, except when the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony." N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b) (1992 Cum.Supp.). This Court has held that an attempted burglary was "infamous" and, for that reason, was elevated to the status of a felony by N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b). State v. Surles, 230 N.C. 272, 52 S.E.2d 880 (1949).