Chiras v. Miller
[…] (1) failure to meet essential knowledge and skills specified in the proclamation. In determining the percentage of elements of the essential knowledge and skill covered by instructional materials, each performance description shall count as an independent element of the essential knowledge and skills of the subject;

(2) failure to meet established manufacturing standards and specifications recognized by the SBOE;

(3) failure to correct errors of fact; or

(4) content that clearly conflicts with the stated purpose of the Texas Education Code, § 28.002(h).16

Section 28.002(h) of the Texas Education Code in turn provides:

The State Board of Education and each school district shall foster the continuation of the tradition of teaching United States and Texas history and the free enterprise system in regular subject matter and in reading courses and in the adoption of textbooks. A primary purpose of the public school curriculum is to prepare thoughtful, active citizens who understand the importance of patriotism and can function productively in a free enterprise society with appreciation for the basic democratic values of our state and national heritage.17