State v. Lees
[…] See K.S.A. 22-2402(1). A traffic infraction is an objectively valid reason to effectuate a traffic stop. State v. Jones , 300 Kan. 630, 637, 333 P.3d 886 (2014).

In Kansas, the requirements for stop lamps are set forth in K.S.A. 8-1708(a) which states that "[e]very motor vehicle ... shall be equipped with two (2) or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of K.S.A. 8-1721." K.S.A. 8-1721(a) states:

"Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under this act shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light, or any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than three hundred (300) feet to the rear in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Alvarez
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • 18 Enero 2019
  • State v. Glover, 120,098
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • 7 Junio 2019