Coker v. Sassone
[…] Otherwise, the inquiry ends at the first prong, and the case advances to discovery.

We recently affirmed that a moving party seeking protection under NRS 41.660 need only demonstrate that his or her conduct falls within one of four statutorily defined categories of speech, rather than address difficult questions of First Amendment law. See Delucchi v. Songer, 133 Nev. 290, 299, 396 P.3d 826, 833 (2017). NRS 41.637(4) defines one such category as: "[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum ... which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." Here, the district court dismissed Coker’s anti-SLAPP motion without reaching the second prong, finding that Coker failed to demonstrate that his conduct was "truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood."