In The Matter Of John Hamilton Cox v. Fox Brd. Co.
[…] First, Congress can abrogate a state's immunity if it unequivocally expresses its intent to do so and acts ‘pursuant to a valid exercise of power.’ In re Charter Oak Assocs., 361 F.3d 760, 765 (2d Cir.2004) (quoting Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 55, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134 L.Ed.2d 252 (1996)). For example, section 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code attempts to abrogate the sovereign immunity of all governmental units with respect to most disputes that may arise under the Code. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 106(a) (enumerating sixty sections of the Bankruptcy Code and stating that the bankruptcy court “may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units”).3 Section 106(b) provides for a deemed waiver of sovereign immunity when the governmental entity engages in certain types of conduct, such as filing a proof of claim for a claim that arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as claims held by the estate against the governmental entity (