Ladue Local Lines, Inc. v. Bi-State Dev. Ag. of Mo.-Ill. Met. D., 19941.
[…] The agency was empowered to charge and collect fees for the use of the facilities and was given the general power to perform all other necessary and incidental functions. Provision was also made for the exercise of such additional powers as conferred upon it by the legislatures of the states or by act of Congress.2

In 1959 the compact was amended by identical Missouri and Illinois statutes. The Missouri statute, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 70.373 (1959), V.A.M.S., reads in part:

"In further effectuation of that certain compact between the states of Missouri and Illinois heretofore made and entered into on September 20, 1949, the Bi-State Development Agency, created by and under the aforesaid compact, is authorized to exercise the following powers in addition to those heretofore expressly authorized by the aforesaid compact: