Ladue Local Lines, Inc. v. Bi-State Dev. Ag. of Mo.-Ill. Met. D., 19941.
[…] Ladue appeals. We affirm the dismissal. We find that Bi-State is a joint or common agency of the States of Missouri and Illinois and that its entry into the field of public transportation is conducted pursuant to legislative authorization of those states and therefore not subject to the antitrust laws.

The complaint acknowledges that Bi-State is organized as a body corporate and politic pursuant to Mo.Rev.Stat. § 70.370 and Ill.Rev.Stat. C. 127, § 63r-1. These statutory provisions enact a compact entered into by the States of Illinois and Missouri for the creation of a bi-state agency for the "faithful cooperation in the future planning and development of the bi-state metropolitan district." As established by the compact, the governing body of the Bi-State Development Agency consists of ten commissioners, five voters of each state, all of whom reside within the bi-state district.