Dish Network Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] increase in MAV and for determining when the assessed value (AV) must equal that MAV. ORS 308.146(1) and (2).8 The same statute refers the reader to a different set of statutes, with different formulas or "special determinations of value" for properties that fall within six exceptions—the same six exceptions, described in the same terms, that are identified in Measure 50. ORS 308.146(3).9 One of the referenced statutes, ORS 308.156, sets out the formula that applies to four of the six exceptions (partition, rezoning, omitted property and disqualification from exemption), while another, ORS 308.153, sets out the formula that applies to the "new property or new improvements" exception. That latter statute provides:

"(1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • State v. Banks
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Oregon
    • February 7, 2019
    ...exercise of a constitutional right can be used as evidence against him in a criminal case, simply is not presented here.