Wilson v. Airtherm Products, Inc.
[…] Although the notice requirement may seem straightforward, its application often depends on the WARN Act's technical definitions. For instance, the WARN Act defines plant closing as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . result[ing] in an employment loss . . . during any 30-day period for 50 or more [full-time] employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). The WARN Act defines an employment loss as "an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement." Id. § 2101(a)(6)(A).

Critical to this case, however, is the WARN Act's exclusion of sales of businesses from what constitutes an employment loss: