In re A.B.
[…] II. Discussion

The authority to conduct a factual sufficiency review lies exclusively with the courts of appeals. Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Because proper application of the standard involves a legal question, this Court may review a court of appeals' factual sufficiency analysis to ensure the court of appeals adhered to the correct legal standard. See Jaffe Aircraft Corp. v. Carr, 867 S.W.2d 27, 29 (Tex.1993). Nevertheless, this Court must refrain from transforming such authority into a guise for conducting its own independent review of the facts. SeeTex. Gov't Code § 22.225(a) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.”).