Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex.2003).

III. Discussion
A. The Woods' claims for monetary and declaratory relief under Texas Constitution article XVI, section 50 (a)(6), are barred by the section 16.051 four-year statute of limitations.

The Woods alleged in their petition that the home-equity lien on their residence violated article XVI, sections 50(a)(6)(B), 50(a)(6)(E), 50(a)(6)(Q)(v), and 50(a)(6)(Q)(viii), of the Texas Constitution. The Woods contend that their home-equity lien is void because of section 50(c), which states, “No mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section ....” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50 (c). The Woods assert that section 50 (c) renders “void but curable” any home-equity lien that does not strictly comply with a provision of section 50 (a)(6).