National Labor Relations Bd. v. Horn & Hardart Co., 191
[…] Both parties properly regard the first of these contentions as the most substantial, and to it we turn.

The Company argues that the Board has established rules as to when it will defer to an arbitration award, but in this case failed to follow them. The assertion that the Board must defer to an arbitrator in a particular case is startling at first blush, since the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(a) provides:

The Board is empowered * * * to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice * * *. This power shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, or otherwise * * *.

The Company directs our attention to the familiar Steelworkers Trilogy,1 which emphasizes the expertise of arbitrators and heaps lavish praise upon the arbitration process.