Capoeman v. United States, 524-69.
[…] Between June 30, 1943, and August 10, 1946, defendant sold timber standing on plaintiff's allotment to the Aloha Lumber Company, for $15,080.80, from which it retained $1,238.87, as administrative expenses, under purported authority of 25 U.S.C. § 413, and credited only $13,841.93 to plaintiff's trust account.

Plaintiff says that defendant had no right to make any deductions from the proceeds of the sale and that by so doing there has been assessed a "charge" on plaintiff's trust allotment in violation of the rights vested in plaintiff by 25 U.S. C. § 348. That act provides, inter alia, that:

Upon the approval of the allotments provided for in sections 331-334 of this title, by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: * * *. (Emphasis supplied.)

The trust period has been extended. See 25 U.S.C. § 391 and 25 U.S.C. § 462.