U.S. v. Elashi
[…] Id. at 3.

On January 23, 1995, under the authority of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1706 (the "IEEPA"), President William J. Clinton issued Executive Order 12947. Executive Order 12947 specifies that, "notwithstanding any contract entered into ... prior to the effective date," all property and interests in property of specially designated persons "that are in the United States ... or that hereafter come within the possession or control of United States persons, are blocked...." Exec. Order 12947 § 1(a)(iii), 60 Fed.Reg. 5079 (Jan. 23, 1995).3 The Order further states that "any transaction or dealing by United States persons or within the United States in property or interests in property of the persons designated in or pursuant to this order is prohibited, including the making or receiving of any contribution of funds, goods, or services to or for the benefit of such persons." Id. § 1(b). The IEEPA, the enforcement mechanism for Executive Order 12947, provides, "[w]hoever willfully violates ... any license, order, or regulation issued under this chapter [shall be guilty of an offense.]" 50 U.S.C. § 1705(b).