Stahl v. United States, 23179.
[…] We must consider whether Congress intended it to apply in a case like the one before us.

II. Inapplicability of bad debt provisions

Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code is captioned "Bad Debts." The section is applicable, — whether what is involved are business bad debts governed by (a), or nonbusiness bad debts governed by (d), — only in case "of a bona fide debt."6 Carrying forward the concept of bona fide debt, Treasury Regulation § 1.166-1(c), 26 C.F.R. § 1.66-1(c) (1970), provides:

Only a bona fide debt qualifies for purposes of section 166. A bona fide debt is a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money. A gift or contribution to capital shall not be considered a debt for purposes of section 166.
A. Debt Not Established by Taxpayer's Loan of Securities to Corporation.

The District Court found no "debtor-creditor relationship" in this case. The Government leans on the recurrent use of the words "loan" and "indebtedness" in the agreement between Mrs. Stahl and Balogh and Company.