Feudor, Inc. v. United States, C.R.D. 77-13
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiff filed a summons in this court on May 23, 1975, within 180 days of the denial of the protest as is required by 28 U.S.C. § 2631(a)(1). All liquidated duties have been paid. In sum, the plaintiff has complied with all the prerequisites contained in the jurisdictional statutes of this court.

The defendant contends, however, that the plaintiff failed to comply with the reliquidation provisions of section 520(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1), and, therefore, that its protest was a nullity. Section 1520(c)(1) provides:

(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct—
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the customs service within one year after the date of entry, or transaction, or within ninety days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than nine months after the date of the entry, or transaction. Emphasis added.